Year Book

Organization

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2018

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Zhouping Xin 2004 Morningside Medal of Mathematics Gold Medalist
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng Tsinghua University
Professor Lawrence C. Evans University of California, Berkeley
Professor David Gabai Princeton University
Professor Brendan Hassett Brown University
Professor Bong Lian Brandeis University
Professor Rafe Mazzeo Stanford University
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ngo Viet Trung Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
Professor Raman Parimala Emory University
Professor J. Hyam Rubinstein The University of Melbourne
Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Po Lam Yung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Jun Zou The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Screening Panel 2018

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ping Shun Chan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Man Chuen Cheng The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Charles Li The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Mark Jingjing Xiao The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Po Lam Yung The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2018

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, including leading educators and heads of the mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall perspective.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng 2007 Chern Prize Recipient
Tsinghua University
Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Kwok Wai Chan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Raymond Chan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Mr. Siu Leung Ma Fung Kai Public School
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Tai Kai Ng The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education
Professor Yang Wang The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ms. Susan Wong Hang Lung Properties Limited
Professor Zhouping Xin The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Princeton International School (Shenzhen)

Executive Committee 2018

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Kai Leung Chan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Kwok Wai Chan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ka Luen Cheung The Education University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chi Hin Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Secretariat:
Ms. Aggie Law*, Ms. Judy Chu, Ms. Serena Yip
 
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

*Note: Ms. Law participated up to October 2017.

Winners of the 2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD 

Topic: On the Trapezoidal Peg Problem among Convex Curves
Team Member: Zhiyuan Bai
Teacher: Mr. Pui Keung Law
School: La Salle College

SILVER

No Silver Award was given out in the 2018 HLMA

BRONZE

Topic: On the Divisibility of Catalan Numbers
Team Member: Tsz Chung Li
Teacher: Dr. Kit Wing Yu
School: United Christian College

5 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Topic: Doing Indefinite Integrals without Integration
Team Member: Chun Szeto
Teacher: Mr. Alexander Kin Chit O
School: G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
Topic: A Generalization of the Gauss Sum
Team Member: Ho Leung Fong
Teacher: Mr. Hing Pan Fong
School: Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School
Topic: A Markov Model of the Busy Footbridge Problem
Team Members: Lok Kan Yuen, Omega Nok To Tong, Ethan Lok Kan Tsang
Teacher: Mr. Ho Fung Lee
School: Pui Ching Middle School
Topic: Investigation on Mordell’s Equation
Team Member: Tin Wai Lau
Teacher: Mr. Ho Fung Lee
School: Pui Ching Middle School
Topic: Old and New Generalizations of Classical Triangle Centres to Tetrahedra
Team Members: Trevor Kai Hei Cheung, Hon Ching Ko
Teacher: Mr. Pak Leong Cheung
School: St. Paul’s Co-educational College
DOWNLOAD ALL

2018 Award Ceremony Video

Young talents were recognized by a Gold, a Silver, a Bronze and five Honorable Mentions.
They received the trophies from world class scholars.
Many guests shared their joy and honor.

Welcome Remarks

Mr. Weber Lo
Chief Executive Officer, Hang Lung Properties Limited

Professor Zhouping Xin
Chairman, 2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee
Professor Shiu-Yuen Cheng
Chairman, 2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Steering Committee

Opening Remarks

The Hon Mrs. Carrie Lam, GBM, GBS
The Chief Executive
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Dialogue: My Mathematical Journey to Neuroscience

Awards Announcement and Presentation

Gold Award
La Salle College

Silver Award
No Silver Award was given out in the 2018 HLMA

 

Bronze Award
United Christian College

Honorable Mention
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College

Honorable Mention
Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School

Honorable Mention
Pui Ching Middle School

Honorable Mention
Pui Ching Middle School

Honorable Mention
St. Paul’s Co-educational College

Presentation of Souvenirs

Mr. Weber Lo
Chief Executive Officer, Hang Lung Properties Limited

ORGANIZATION

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2004

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2004 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Shing Tung Yau 1982 Fields Medalist
Harvard University
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor John H. Coates University of Cambridge
Professor Tony F. Chan University of California, Los Angeles
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Ravindra S. Kulkarni Harish-Chandra Research Institute
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Jun Li Stanford University
Professor Chang Shou Lin Chung Cheng University
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor John Morgan Columbia University
Professor Duong H. Phong Columbia University
Professor Daniel Stroock Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Lo Yang Chinese Academy of Sciences
Professor Andrew Yao Tsinghua University

Screening Panel 2004

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2004 Hang Lung Mathematics Award are:

Chair: Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Conan Leung The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2004

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, including leading educators and heads of the mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall perspective.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2004 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Shing Tung Yau 1982 Fields Medalist
Harvard University
The Chinese Univesity of Hong Kong
Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mr. Bankee Kwan Celestial Asia Securities Holdings Ltd
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr. Siu Leung Ma Fung Kai Public School
Mr. Chun Kau Poon St. Paul Co-educational College (Retired)
Professor Man Keung Siu The University of Hong Kong
Ms. Susan Wong Hang Lung Properties Limited
Professor Hung Hsi Wu University of California, Berkeley
Professor Lo Yang Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Pui Ching Middle School

Executive Committee 2004

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2004 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Academic Resource Center:
Dr. Ka Luen Cheung
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Academic Resource Center:
Dr. Leung Fu Cheung
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Secretariat: Ms. Serena Yip The Chinese University of Hong Kong

 

2018 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the team’s video you want to watch.

WINNERS of the 2004 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD

Topic: Marked Ruler as a Tool for Geometric Constructions – from Angle Trisection to N-Sided Polygon
Team Member: Edward Sin Tsun Fan
Teacher: Ms. Fei Wong
School: Sha Tin Government Secondary School

SILVER

Topic: Further Investigation on Buffon’s Needle Problem
Team Members: Fan Fan Lam, Ho Fung Tang, Ho Yin Poon, Lok Hin Yim, Yiu Tak Wong
Teacher: Mr. Wai Man Chu
School: Munsang College (Hong Kong Island)

BRONZE

Topic: 畫鬼腳 (Ghost Leg)
Team Members: Ting Fai Man, Hoi Kwan Lau, Shek Yeung, Man Kit Ho
Teacher: Ms. Fei Wong
School: Sha Tin Government Secondary School

4 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Topic: 商場中電梯分佈的最優化 (Best Positions for Installing Lifts in a Shopping Mall)
Team Members: Hing Ming Chan, Wilson Sze Ngo Chan, Kok Leung Fung, Ho Ko, Man Kin Leung
Teacher: Ms. Wing Kwong Wong
School: Hong Kong Chinese Women’s Club College
 
Topic: 連乘積不能成方的探究 (The Product of Consecutive Integers is Never a Square)
Team Members: Chit Ma, Ho Man Lam, Wing Hei Kwok, Kai Chung Wan, Shun Yip
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Lai
School: Shatin Pui Ying College
 
Topic: Illumination Problem
Team Members: Wang Hei Ku, Hou Chen Lee, Wai Hung Chan, Tak San Fong, Hoi Cheung Cheung
Teacher: Mr. Chi Hin Lau
School: Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Topic: Deconstructing Kafka
Team Members: Yuk Hing Chiu, Man Wai Ho, Hoi Yin Hui, Yu Hang Lee
Teacher: Mr. Lap Foo Chu
School: S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

SPECIAL COMMENDATION

(NON-MONETARY CERTIFICATE)

Topic: The Construction of South-Western HK Island Line
Team Members: Ming Chung Lau, Tak Man Lee, Tsz Yeung Suen, Chak Kwan Tam, To Man Wong
Teacher: Mr. Wai Hung Lau
School: Sing Yin Secondary School
 
Topic: Perimeter of Ellipse and Generalization in n-Dimensional Case
Team Members: Ching King Chan, Ka Leung Chu
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Chan
School: Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School

Finalist Teams Selected for the Oral Defense at the 2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

(listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

Solving Cubic Pell’s Equation by Bifurcating Continued Fraction  
Bishop Hall Jubilee School
Heine-Cantor Theorem, Lebesgue’s Number and Compactness
Cognitio College (Kowloon)
Doing Indefinite Integrals without Integration
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
Finding the Expected Number of Random Reversals to Sort a Permutation Using Matrix Equation for Application in Genetics 
HKUGA College
A Generalization of the Gauss Sum
Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School
On the Trapezoidal Peg Problem among Convex Curves
La Salle College
A Markov Model of the Busy Footbridge Problem
Pui Ching Middle School
Containing Geometric Objects with Random Inscribed Triangles in a Circle
Pui Ching Middle School
From Close Match Problem to the Generation of Identities of Binomial Coefficients and Trigonometric Terms
Pui Ching Middle School
Investigation on Mordell’s Equation
Pui Ching Middle School
Graphical Approach to the Lonely Runner Conjecture
S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
Inradius Numbers and the Investigations on the Inradius Number Diophantine Equation
St. Joseph’s College
Old and New Generalizations of Classical Triangle Centres to Tetrahedra
St. Paul’s Co-educational College
On the Divisibility of Catalan Numbers
United Christian College
On Length Preserving Curve Flow to Isoperimetric Inequality
Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

 

DOWNLOAD ALL

2004 頒獎禮實錄

恒隆數學獎2004頒獎禮終於在同年的12月17日假香港禮賓府完滿結束。大家請按下圖片以收看當日精彩片段。

恒隆數學獎 2004 頒獎禮
恒隆集團主席
陳啟宗先生
致辭

頒獎典禮開首,由恒隆集團主席陳啟宗先生致歡迎辭,介紹是次典禮的榮譽嘉賓出場︰丘成桐教授、路甬祥教授,李國章教授和羅范椒芬女士。同時,陳先生亦公開答謝了各位著名評審教授和工作人員們為是次數學獎作出的貢獻和努力。

「今天真正的明星,不是誰,正是恒隆數學獎的各位得獎者。」
鼓掌聲和觀笑聲不絕於耳。

恒隆數學獎 2004 頒獎禮
香港中文大學數學科學研究所所長
哈佛大學數學系教授
丘成桐教授
致辭

「恒隆數學獎的成績超出想像中的卓越。」
丘成桐教授認為是次比賽的水準可與 Intel Science Talent Search 和 Siemens Westinghouse 等等國際級大型獎項媲美。丘教授回想當年,少年時期已經十分醉心數學研究,他寄望恒隆數學獎的各位獲獎同學能夠領略到數學的美,並為自己的作品感到驕傲。

「天空海闊,未來是年青人的世界。」

恒隆數學獎 2004 頒獎禮
中國全國人民代表大會常務委員會副委員長
中國科學院院長
路甬祥教授
致辭

路教授非常高興能夠參加是次隆重的頒典禮,並對首屆恒隆數學獎得主表示祝福。數學是一項嚴謹的科學,無論什麼科學研究、經濟社會或是人的思維,都離不開數學。「學好數理化,走遍天下都不怕。」從中學時代開始培養數學研究的精神,學習到的經驗可以終身受用。對於恒隆數學獎這類鼓勵創作思維發展的活動,路教授表示希望可以繼續將其發揚光大,帶領潮流,一屆比一屆好。

「祝願各參賽同學能成長為香港、中國以至全球的傑出社會棟樑,成為出色的數學家、科學家、大商人,一起貢獻這個大同世界。」

恒隆數學獎 2004 頒獎禮
香港教育統籌局局長
李國章教授
致辭

數學是一門被廣泛應用的學科,數學教育不但能夠培養同學學會學習和勇於接受挑戰的潛能,還可以加強大家的自信。在現今高科技和高競爭的世代,學生的多元技能,例如邏輯思維和解難能力等等,成為了最有力的爭勝條件。數學教育的重要性可見一斑。恒隆數學獎致力推廣數學教育,對香港數學教育有傑出的貢獻,為老師同學建立了一個強大和充滿前景的數學學習環境。

「本人在此恭喜各位得獎者,並祝願香港的數學和不同學科的發展能更上一層樓。」
李局長演辭全文輯錄

恒隆數學獎 2004 頒獎禮
第一部份– 頒獎花絮
第二部份– 冠軍隊伍致辭︰沙田官立中學
> 參賽者︰范善臻同學
> 領隊老師︰王徽女士
> 校長︰周金祥先生

王徽老師︰「能夠教導范同學是我的光榮。其實范同學的啟蒙老師不是本人,學校許多老師亦有為范同學灌溉施肥。我十分幸運地可以成為收成的農夫。恒隆數學獎可以提升同學對數學的興趣和肯定同學的數學潛能。」

周金祥校長︰「十分榮幸能夠站在台上致辭。本校非常幸運地可以獲得銅獎和金獎,這些獎項不但可以發揮到同學們的數學潛力,還可以增加他們對數學的興趣。多謝各合辦機構成功舉辦此比賽,祝各得獎同學將來可以成為像丘成桐教授般的傑出數學家。」

范善臻同學︰「我沒準備講辭,多謝恒隆數學獎,多謝我媽媽和多謝各位老師一直以來的支持。能夠得到金獎,除了自己的努力外,亦有賴其他夥佯的幫忙。再次多謝鄭紹遠教授和中文大學數學系給予的指導。」

2004 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the team’s video you want to watch.

FINALIST TEAMS SELECTED FOR THE ORAL DEFENSE AT THE 2004 HANG LUNG MATHEMATICS AWARDS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

An Interesting Journey involving Chebyshev Polynomials with Applications
Buddhist Mau Fung Memorial College
Predictable Model of SARS in Hong Kong
Buddhist Mau Fung Memorial College
Reconstruction of 3-Dimensional Model of Blood Vessels: Simple Idea with Great Impact!
Buddhist Mau Fung Memorial College
Flow
Cheung Sha Wan Catholic Secondary School
商場中電梯分佈的最優化 (Best Positions for Installing Lifts in a Shopping Mall)
Hong Kong Chinese Women’s Club College
Invigilators Allocation by Linear Programming
Immanuel Lutheran College
“Lift it up” – Mathematics Project on Comparing Different Lift System
La Salle College
Further Investigation on Buffon’s Needle Problem
Munsang College (Hong Kong Island)
畫鬼腳 (Ghost Leg)
Sha Tin Government Secondary School
Marked Ruler as a Tool for Geometric Constructions – from Angle Trisection to N-Sided Polygon
Sha Tin Government Secondary School
連乘積不能成方的探究 (The Products of Consecutive Integers is Never a Square)
Shatin Pui Ying College
Illumination Problem
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
The Construction of South-Western HK Island Line
Sing Yin Secondary School
Deconstructing Kafka
S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
Perimeter of Ellipse and Generalization in n-Dimensional Case
Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School

 

Organization

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2016

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2016 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Shing Tung Yau 1982 Fields Medalist
Harvard University
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Raymond Chan* The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng Tsinghua University
Professor Dejun Feng The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wee Teck Gan National University of Singapore
Professor Wei Ping Li The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Bong Lian Brandeis University
Professor Chang Shou Lin University of Taiwan
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ye Tian Chinese Academy of Sciences
Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Michael Zieve University of Michigan

*Note: Professor Chan was unable to join the Oral Defense and was represented by Professor Dejun Feng.

Screening Panel 2016

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2016 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Man Chuen Cheng The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chi Hin Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Conan Leung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Charles Li The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2016

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, including leading educators and heads of the mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall perspective.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2016 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees 1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng Tsinghua University
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr. Siu Leung Ma Fung Kai Public School
Ms. Michelle Mak Hang Lung Properties Limited
Professor Tai Kai Ng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Zhouping Xin The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Pui Ching Middle School

Executive Committee 2016

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2016 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Kai Leung Chan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ka Luen Cheung The Education University of Hong Kong
Dr. Leung Fu Cheung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Secretariat: 
Ms. Aggie Law, Ms. Konnie Pak*, Ms. Serena Yip
 
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

*Note: Ms. Pak participated up to August 2015

Winners of the 2016 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD 

Topic: On the Summation of Fractional Parts and its Application
Team Member: Sun Kai Leung
Teacher: Mr. Yiu Chung Leung
School: Bishop Hall Jubilee School

SILVER

Topic: On the Iterated Circumcentres Conjecture and its Variants
Team Members: Tsz Fung Yu, Tsz Chun Wong, Janice Ling
Teacher: Mr. Ho Fung Lee
School: Pui Ching Middle School

BRONZE

Topic: A Geometric Approach to the Second Non-trivial Case of the Erdös-Szekeres Conjecture
Team Member: Wai Chung Cheng
Teacher: Ms. Dora Po Ki Yeung
School: Diocesan Girls’ School

5 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Topic: Congruences of Solutions of the Pell’s Equation
Team Member: Man Yi Kwok
Teacher: Mr. Kim Fung Lee
School: Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
Topic: A Synthetic Approach on Studying the Mysterious Right Kite and its Applications on Cryptography in related to Poincaré Disk Model in the Views of Euclid Geometry
Team Members: Chit Yuen Lam, Christy Sze Wai Kok, King Chun Chan, Hin Tung Chung
Teacher: Mr. Tat Cheong Wong
School: G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
Topic: The Generalized Tower of Hanoi Problem
Team Member: Hoi Wai Yu
Teacher: Ms. Mee Lin Luk
School: La Salle College
Topic: On Hilbert Functions and Positive-Definite Quadratic Forms
Team Member: Chak Him Au
Teacher: Mr. Yan Ching Chan
School: P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
Topic: Triples of Sums of Two Squares
Team Members: Kin Ip Mong, Chun Ming Lai, Siu Hong Mak
Teacher: Mr. Chun Yu Kwong
School: Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School
DOWNLOAD ALL

ORGANIZATION

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2006

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Tony F. Chan University of California, Los Angeles
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor John H. Coates University of Cambridge
Professor Jean-Pierre Kahane Université Paris-Sud
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Peter D. Lax Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Professor Christopher J. Lennard University of Pittsburgh
Professor Kenneth C. Millett University of California, Santa Barbara
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Cathleen S. Morawetz Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Professor Gilbert Strang Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Robert S. Strichartz Cornell University
Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Lo Yang Chinese Academy of Sciences
Professor Andrew Yao Tsinghua University

Screening Panel 2006

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Award are:

Chair: Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Conan Leung The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2006

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, including leading educators and heads of the mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall perspective.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Sir James Mirrlees 1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Jian Shu Li The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mr. Siu Leung Ma Fung Kai Public School
Mr. Chun Kau Poon St. Paul Co-educational College (retired)
Ms. Susan Wong Hang Lung Properties Limited
Professor Lo Yang Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Pui Ching Middle School

Executive Committee 2006

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ka Luen Cheung The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Dr. Leung Fu Cheung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chi Hin Lam The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Secretariat: Ms. Serena Yip The Chinese University of Hong Kong

2016 Award Ceremony Video

Young talents were recognized by a Gold, a Silver, a Bronze and five Honorable Mentions.
They received the trophies and certificates from world class scholars.
Many guests shared their joy and honor.

Highlights

Opening-Facebook Fan Page

Welcome Remarks

Mr. Ronnie C. Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties Limited

Prof. Shing-Tung Yau
Chairman, 2016 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee

Opening Remarks

Mrs. Carrie Lam, GBM, GBS, JP
Chief Secretary for Administration,
The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees
Chairman, 2016 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Steering Committee

Announcement and Awards Presentation

Gold Award
Bishop Hall Jubilee School

Silver Award
Pui Ching Middle School

Bronze Award
Diocesan Girls’ School

Honorable Mention
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Honorable Mention
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College

Honorable Mention
La Salle College

Honorable Mention
P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College

Honorable Mention
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

Presentation of Souvenirs

Mr. Ronnie C. Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties Limited

2016 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the team’s video you want to watch.

Finalist Teams Selected for the Oral Defense at the 2016 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

(listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

Congruences of Solutions of the Pell’s Equation
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
On the Summation of Fractional Parts and its Application
Bishop Hall Jubilee School
A Geometric Approach to the Second Non-trivial Case of the Erdös-Szekeres Conjecture
Diocesan Girls’ School
A Synthetic Approach on Studying the Mysterious Right Kite and its Applications on Cryptography in related to Poincaré Disk Model in the Views of Euclid Geometry
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
On Family of Triangles – from Medians to Concurrent Lines and Angle Bisectors
Hong Kong Chinese Women’s Club College
The Generalized Tower of Hanoi Problem
La Salle College
Are Gray Code and Gros Sequence the Solution of Chinese Ring?
Maryknoll Fathers’ School
On Hilbert Functions and Positive-Definite Quadratic Forms
P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
On the Iterated Circumcentres Conjecture and its Variants
Pui Ching Middle School
Rational Distance in Rational-Sided Triangles
Pui Ching Middle School
Voting Power
Queen Elizabeth School
Triples of Sums of Two Squares
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

ORGANIZATION

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2014

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2014 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Shing Tung Yau 1982 Fields Medalist
Harvard University
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Lars Andersson Albert Einstein Institute, Germany
Professor Raymond Chan* The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng Tsinghua University
Professor Jaigyoung Choe Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Professor Ingrid Daubechies Duke University
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor John M. Lee University of Washington
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Duong H. Phong Columbia University
Professor Mark A. Stern Duke University
Professor Ye Tian Chinese Academy of Sciences
Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Michael Wolf Rice University

*Note: Professor Chan was unable to join the Oral Defense and was represented by Professor Jun Zou.

Screening Panel 2014

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2014 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chi Hin Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Conan Leung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Charles Li The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2014

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society including leading educators and heads of the mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall perspective.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2014 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees 1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng Tsinghua University
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr. Siu Leung Ma Fung Kai Public School
Ms. Michelle Mak Hang Lung Properties Limited
Professor Tai Kai Ng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Zhouping Xin The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Pui Ching Middle School

Executive Committee 2014

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2014 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ka Luen Cheung The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Dr. Leung Fu Cheung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Secretariat:
Ms. Mandy Leung, Ms. Konnie Pak, Ms. Serena Yip
 
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Winners of the 2014 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD 

Topic: Investigation of the Erdös-Straus Conjecture
Team Member: Yuk Lun Fong
Teacher: Mr. Kwok Kei Chang
School: Buddhist Sin Tak College

SILVER 

Topic: Pseudo Pythagorean Triples Generator for Perpendicular Median Triangles
Team Members: Yan Lam Fan, Wai Pan Yik
Teacher: Mr. Ho Fung Lee
School: Pui Ching Middle School

BRONZE

Topic: Probability, Matrices, Colouring and Hypergraphs
Team Members: Hok Kan Yu, Dave Lei, Ka Chun Wong, Sin Cheung Tang
Teacher: Mr. Yan Ching Chan
School: P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College

5 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Topic: Classification of Prime Numbers by Prime Number Trees
Team Members: Man Him Ho, Chun Lai Yip, Yat Wong, Yin Kei Tam
Teacher: Mr. Alexander Kin Chit O
School: G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
 
Topic: Two Methods for Investigating the Generalized Tic-Tac-Toe
Team Members: Kam Chuen Tung, Luke Lut Yin Lau
Teacher: Ms. Mee Lin Luk
School: La Salle College
 
Topic: A General Formula to Check the Divisibility by All Odd Divisors and its Extensions
Team Members: Chun Kit Du, Tung Him Lam, Hok Leung Chan, Chi Ming Ng, Kai Yin Ng
Teacher: Mr. Kwok Tai Wong
School: S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
 
Topic: On the Geometric Construction of Triangles and the Algebraic Interpretation of the Notion of Constructability
Team Members: Chi Cheuk Tsang, Ho Lung Tsui, Justin Chi Ho Chan Tang, Ian Yu Young Kwan, Chun Hin Kwan
Teacher: Mr. Perrick King Bor Ching
School: St. Joseph’s College
 
Topic: The Application of Graph Theory to Sudoku
Team Members: Josephine Yik Chong Leung, Wai Shan Lui
Teacher: Mr. Tad Ming Lee
School: Ying Wa Girls’ School
DOWNLOAD ALL

2014 Awards Ceremony Video

The 2014 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards winners were announced and recognized on December 11, 2014.  Eight awards were announced: a Gold Award, a Silver Award, a Bronze Award and five Honorable Mentions.

Winning Students, teachers, and schools were recognized on stage, and received crystal trophies and certificates from world renowned scholars.

Welcome Remarks

Mr. Ronnie Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties Limited

Prof. Shing-Tung Yau
Chairman, 2014 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee

Opening Remarks

Mrs. Carrie Lam, GBS, JP Chief Secretary for Administration,
The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees
Chairman, 2014 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Steering Committee

Announcement and Awards Presentation

Gold Award
Buddhist Sin Tak College

Silver Award
Pui Ching Middle School

Bronze Award
P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College

Honorable Mention
G. T. (Ellen Yeung) College

Honorable Mention
La Salle College

Honorable Mention
S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

Honorable Mention
St. Joseph’s College

Honorable Mention
Ying Wa Girls’ School

Presentation of Souvenirs

Mr. Ronnie C. Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties Limited

2014 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the video to watch.

FINALIST TEAMS SELECTED FOR THE ORAL DEFENSE AT THE 2014 HANG LUNG MATHEMATICS AWARDS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

Probability Study using Matrix to Analyze Football Tournaments
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
Investigation of the Erdös-Straus Conjecture
Buddhist Sin Tak College
Snake
Chiu Lut Sau Memorial Secondary School
Classification of Prime Numbers by Prime Number Trees
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
On the Investigation of Fundamental Solutions to the Pell Equation
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
Two Methods for Investigating the Generalized Tic-Tac-Toe
La Salle College
Probability, Matrices, Colouring and Hypergraphs
P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
Pseudo Pythagorean Triples Generator for Perpendicular Median Triangles
Pui Ching Middle School
A General Formula to Check the Divisibility by All Odd Divisors and its Extensions
S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
Passing Through the Surface
Shatin Pui Ying College
More about a Finger-Counting Trick
Sir Ellis Kadoorie Secondary School (West Kowloon)
On the Geometric Construction of Triangles and the Algebraic Interpretation of the Notion of Constructability
St. Joseph’s College
How to Keep Water Cold II – A Study about the Wet Contact Surface Area in a Cube
St. Stephen’s Girls’ College
Rock-Paper-Scissors
Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College
The Application of Graph Theory to Sudoku
Ying Wa Girls’ School

Organization

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2012

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Shing Tung Yau 1982 Fields Medalist
Harvard University
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Raymond Chan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Rafe Mazzeo Stanford University
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Seiki Nishikawa Tohoku University
Professor Duong H. Phong Columbia University
Professor Reyer Sjamaar Cornell University
Professor Ye Tian University of Science and Technology of China
Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Michael Zieve University of Michigan

Screening Panel 2012

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chi Hin Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Conan Leung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Charles Li The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2012

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society including leading educators and heads of the mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall perspective.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration ofthe competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees 1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr. Siu Leung Ma Fung Kai Public School
Dr. Stephen Tommis The Hong Hong Academy for Gifted Education
Professor Zhouping Xin The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Lo Yang Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ms. Carolina Yip Hang Lung Properties Limited
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Pui Ching Middle School

Executive Committee 2012

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ka Luen Cheung The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Dr. Leung Fu Cheung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Secretariat: 
Ms. Mavis Chan, Ms. Mandy Leung, Ms. Serena Yip
 
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

WINNERS of the 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD 

Topic: Towards Catalan’s Conjecture
Team Member: Chung Hang Kwan
Teacher: Mr. Yat Ting Tong
School: Sir Ellis Kadoorie Secondary School (West Kowloon)

 

SILVER 

Topic: Cutting Twisted Solid Tori (TSTs)
Team Members: Kai Lai Chan, Tsz Nam Chan, Ho Yin Lau, Kai Shing Mok, Yiu Shing Wong
Teacher: Mr. Sai Hung Chan
School: Sha Tin Government Secondary School

 

BRONZE 

Topic: Complexity Reduction of Graphs
Team Member: Tsam Kiu Pun
Teacher: Mr. Cyril Lee
School: St. Mary’s Canossian College

5 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Topic: Trajectories in Regular Pentagon
Team Members: Ho Wai Chan, Tsz Hei Lam, Yuk Kei Leung, Hiu Ying Man, Chun Shing Wong
Teacher: Mr. Kim Fung Lee
School: Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
 
Topic: A Study on Polyhedron with All Triangular Faces: Nine-point Circle Co-sphere
Team Members: Yat Long Lee, Kwok Chung Tam
Teacher: Mr. Lai Shun Nelson Chung
School: Carmel Holy Word Secondary School
 
Topic: Manipulating the Fermat’s Equation
Team Members: Wing Man Chik, Ka Kit Ku, Ming Hong Lui, Long Hin Sin
Teacher: Mr. Yan Ching Chan
School: P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
 
Topic: From ‘Chopsticks’ to Periodicity of Generalized Fibonacci Sequence
Team Members: Hon Ka Hui, Kwun Hang Lai, Tin Chuen Tsang, Kin Lam Tsoi, Cheong Tai Yeung
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Lai
School: Shatin Pui Ying College
 
Topic: How to Cut a Piece of Paper – Making Paper Cones with the Greatest Total Capacity
Team Members: Him Shek Kwan, Ka Chun Lo, Chin Ching Wan
Teacher: Mr. Chun Yu Kwong
School: Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School
DOWNLOAD ALL

2012 Awards Ceremony Video

The 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards winners were announced and recognized on December 18, 2012. Eight awards were announced: a Gold Award, a Silver Award, a Bronze Award, and five Honorable Mentions.

Winning Students, teachers, and schools were recognized on stage, and received crystal trophies and certificates from world renowed scholars.

Welcome Remarks

Mr. Ronnie Chi-Chung Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties

Prof. Shing-Tung Yau
Chairman, 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee

Opening Remarks

Mr. Eddie Hak-Kim Ng,
SBS JP Secretary for Education, HKSAR

Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees
Chairman, 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Steering Committee

Announcement Presentation

Gold Award
Sir Ellis Kadoorie Secondary School (West Kowloon)

Silver Award
Sha Tin Government Secondary School

Bronze Award
St. Mary’s Canossian College

Honorable Mention Award
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

Honorable Mention Award
Carmel Holy Word Secondary School

Honorable Mention Award
Po Leung Kuk Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College

Honorable Mention Award
Shatin Pui Ying College

Honorable Mention Award
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

Presentation of Souvenirs

Mr. Ronnie Chi-Chung Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties

2012 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the team’s video you want to watch.

Finalist Teams Selected for the Oral Defense at the 2012 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

(listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

Trajectories in Regular Pentagon
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
Continued Fraction and Related Topics In A Geometric Perspective
Buddhist Sin Tak College
A Study on Polyhedron with All Triangular Faces: Nine-point Circle Co-sphere
Carmel Holy Word Secondary School
Application of Generalized Fibonacci Sequence -The Probabilistic Behaviors of Propagation of SARS
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
Predictions on Usain Bolt in London Olympics 2012
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College
Construction of Uni-transversal Path
Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)
Manipulating the Fermat’s Equation
P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
An Approach to Non-numerical Method of Finding the Non-diagonalizable Solution of Quadratic Matrix Equation
Queen Elizabeth School
Cutting Twisted Solid Tori (TSTs)
Sha Tin Government Secondary School
From ‘Chopsticks’ to Periodicity of Generalized Fibonacci Sequence
Shatin Pui Ying College
Towards Catalan’s Conjecture
Sir Ellis Kadoorie Secondary School (West Kowloon)
An Investigation into Gamma Function
St. Francis’ Canossian College
Complexity Reduction of Graphs
St. Mary’s Canossian College
How to Cut a Piece of Paper – Making Paper Cones with the Greatest Total Capacity
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

ORGANIZATION

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2010

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Shing Tung Yau 1982 Fields Medalist
Harvard University
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Chong Qing Cheng Nanjing University
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor John H. Coates University of Cambridge
Professor Jean-Marc Fontaine Université Paris-Sud
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Eduard J. N. Looijenga Utrecht University
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Duong H. Phong Columbia University
Professor J. Hyam Rubinstein The University of Melbourne
Professor Gilbert Strang Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Ngo Viet Trung Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Chin Lung Wang University of Taiwan

Screening Panel 2010

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Conan Leung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Chi Hin Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2010

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society including  leading educators and heads of the mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall perspective.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees 1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Mr. Siu Leung Ma Fung Kai Public School
Dr. Stephen Tommis The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education
Professor Lo Yang Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ms. Carolina Yip Hang Lung Properties Limited
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Pui Ching Middle School

Executive Committee 2010

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ka Luen Cheung The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Dr. Leung Fu Cheung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Charles Li The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Secretariat: Ms. Mavis Chan, Ms. Serena Yip The Chinese University of Hong Kong

WINNERS of the 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD 

Topic: Expressibility of Cosines as Sum of Basis
Team Members: Kwok Wing Tsoi, Ching Wong
Teacher: Mr. Yan Ching Chan
School: P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College

SILVER 

Topic: Curve Optimization Problem
Team Members: Ping Ngai Chung
Teacher: Ms. Mee Lin Luk
School: La Salle College

BRONZE 

Topic: Orchard Visibility Problem
Team Members: Trevor Chak Yin Cheung, Yin To Chui
Teacher: Mr. Kwok Kei Chang
School: Buddhist Sin Tak College

5 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Topic: A Study of Infectious Diseases by Mathematical Models
Team Members: On Ping Chung, Winson Che Shing Li, Hon Kei Lai, Wing Yan Shiao, Sung Him Wong
Teacher: Mr. Wing Kwong Wong
School: Hong Kong Chinese Women’s Club College
 
Topic: Dividing a Circle with the Least Curve
Team Members: Chung Yin Chan, Rennie Lee
Teacher: Mr. Ka Wo Leung
School: Hong Kong True Light College
 
Topic: Magic Squares of Squares
Team Member: Pak Hin Li
Teacher: Mr. Chi Ming Chan
School: P.L.K. Vicwood K.T. Chong Sixth Form College
 
Topic: Spherical Fagnano’s Problem and its Extensions
Team Members: Ho Kwan Suen, Tin Yau Chan, Tsz Shan Ma, Pak Hay Chan
Teacher: Mr. Cheuk Yin Au
School: Pui Ching Middle School
 
Topic: The Erdős-Szekeres Conjecture (“Happy End Problem”)
Team Members: Ho Ming Wong, Man Han Leung, Wing Yee Wong, Hon Ka Hui, Tin Chak Mak
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Lai
School: Shatin Pui Ying College

 

DOWNLOAD ALL

2010 Awards Ceremony Video

The 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards winners were announced and recognized on December 18, 2010. Eight awards were announced: a Gold Award, a Silver Award, a Bronze Award, and five Honorable Mentions.

Winning students, teachers, and schools were recognized on stage, and received crystal trophies and certificates from world renowned scholars.

Welcome Remarks

Prof. Shing-Tung Yau
Chairman, 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee

Mr. Ronnie Chi-Chung Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties

Opening Remarks

Mr. Michael Ming-Yeung Suen
Secretary for Education, HKSAR

Prof. Sir James A. Mirrlees
Chairman, 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Steering Committee

Announcement Presentation

Gold Award
Po Leung Kuk Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College

Silver Award
La Salle College

Bronze Award
Buddhist Sin Tak College

Honorable Mention Award
Hong Kong Chinese Women’s Club College

Honorable Mention Award
Hong Kong True Light College

Honorable Mention Award
P.L.K. Vicwood K.T. Chong Sixth Form College

Honorable Mention Award
Pui Ching Middle School
Honorable Mention Award
Shatin Pui Ying College

Presentation of Souvenirs

Mr. Ronnie Chi-Chung Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties

Closing Remarks

Dr. Gerald L. Chan
Non-Executive Director, Hang Lung Group

2010 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the team’s video you want to watch.

Finalist Teams Selected for the Oral Defense at the 2010 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

(listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

The Centres of Tetrahedra
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School
Orchard Visibility Problem
Buddhist Sin Tak College
A New Method to Improve the Ranking System for Students Studying Hong Kong’s New Senior Secondary (NSS) Curriculum: Using the Calculation of Eigenvector to Find the Weights of Different Subjects under NSS
Carmel Holy Word Secondary School
Zero-Knowledge Mutual Authenticaion in the Two-Party Password-Authenticated Key Exchange Setting: Future Goal or Mission Impossible?
Carmel Secondary School
A Study of Infectious Diseases by Mathematical Models
Hong Kong Chinese Women’s Club College
Dividing a Circle with the Least Curve
Hong Kong True Light College
Curve Optimization Problem
La Salle College
Investigation of Mastermind and its Generalization
Munsang College (Hong Kong Island)
Magic Squares of Squares
P.L.K. Vicwood K.T.Chong Sixth Form College
Expressibility of Cosines as Sum of Basis
P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College
Spherical Fagnano’s Problem and Its Extensions
Pui Ching Middle School
n-Puzzle: An Innovation
Sha Tin Government Secondary School
The Erdős-Szekeres Conjecture
Shatin Pui Ying College
Starting from Combinatorial Geometry
St. Joseph’s College
Introduction and Applications of Fuzzy Homotopy and Fuzzy Deformation Retraction
Tang Shiu Kin Victoria Government Secondary School

ORGANIZATION

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2008

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Shing Tung Yau 1982 Fields Medalist
Harvard University
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan University of California, Los Angeles
Professor David C. Chang Polytechnic Institute of New York University
Professor Chong Qing Cheng Nanjing University
Professor John H. Coates University of Cambridge
Professor Benedict H. Gross Harvard University
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Jian Shu Li The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Chang Shou Lin University of Taiwan
Professor Jill P. Mesirov Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Professor Kenneth C. Millett University of California, Santa Barbara
Professor Ngai Ming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Stanley J. Osher University of California, Los Angeles
Professor Duong H. Phong Columbia University
Professor Wilfried Schmid Harvard University
Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Hung Hsi Wu University of California, Berkeley

Screening Panel 2008

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Tom Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Conan Leung The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2008

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, including leading educator and heads of the mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall perspective.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises the following members:

Chair: Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees 1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ka Sing Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Jian Shu Li The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mr. Siu Leung Ma Fung Kai Public School
Mr. Chun Kau Poon The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups Lee Shau Kee College
Ms. Susan Wong Hang Lung Properties Limited
Professor Lo Yang Chinese Academy of Sciences
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Pui Ching Middle School

Executive Committee 2008

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ka Luen Cheung The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Dr. Leung Fu Cheung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Charles Li The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Secretariat: Ms. Serena Yip The Chinese University of Hong Kong

WINNERS of the 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD 

Topic: Isoareal and Isoperimetric Deformation of Curves
Team Members: Kwok Chung Li, Chi Fai Ng
Teacher: Mr. Wing Kay Chang
School: Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School

SILVER 

Topic: Sufficient Condition of Weight-Balance Tree
Team Members: Chi Yeung Lam, Yin Tat Lee
Teacher: Mr. Chun Kit Ho
School: The Methodist Church Hong Kong Wesley College

BRONZE 

Topic: Fermat Point Extension – Locus, Location, and Local Use
Team Members: Ka Chun Hong, Wai Kwun Kung, Fung Ming Ng, Chi Chung Wan
Teacher: Mr. Yiu Kwong Lau
School: S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

4 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Topic: A Cursory Disproof of Euler’s Conjecture Concerning Graeco-Latin Squares by Means of Construction
Team Member: Jun Hou Fung
Teacher: Mr. Jonathan Hamilton
School: Canadian International School of Hong Kong
 
Topic: Equidecomposition Problem
Team Member: Cheuk Ting Li
Teacher: Ms. Mee Lin Luk
School: La Salle College
 
Topic: 3n+1 Conjecture (Collatz Conjecture)
Team Member: Shun Yip
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Lai
School: Shatin Pui Ying College
 
Topic: Geometric Construction – Area Trisection of a Circle
Team Members: Maureen Tsz Yan Ho, Shun On Hui, Kin Ho Lo, Wai Hang Ng, Kai Ming To
Teacher: Mr. Wai Hung Ho
School: Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College

 

DOWNLOAD ALL

2008 Awards Ceremony Video

The 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards winners were announced and recognized on December 21, 2008. Seven awards were announced: a Gold Award, a Silver Award, a Bronze Award, and four Honorable Mentions.

Winning Students, teachers, and schools were recognize on stage, and received crystal trophies and certificates from world renowed scholars.

Welcome Remarks

Prof. Shing-Tung Yau
Chairman, 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee

Mr. Ronnie Chi-Chung Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Group

Opening Remarks

Mr. Michael Ming-Yeung Suen
Secretary for Education, HKSAR

Prof. Sir James A. Mirrlees
Chairman, 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Steering Committee

Announcement Presentation

Gold Award
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Silver Award
The Methodist Church Hong Kong Wesley College
Bronze Award
Sheng Kung Hui Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
Honorable Mention
Canadian International School of Hong Kong
La Salle College
Shatin Pui Ying College
Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College

Special Remarks

Prof. Shing-Tung Yau
Chairman, 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee
Mr. Ronnie Chi-Chung Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Group

Closing Remarks

Dr. Gerald L. Chan
Non-Executive Director, Hang Lung Group

2008 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the video to watch:

Finalist Teams Selected for the Oral Defense at the 2008 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

(listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

Interesting Findings in Rational Triangles and its Relation to an Elliptic Curve
Buddhist Sin Tak College
A Cursory Disproof of Euler’s Conjecture Concerning Graeco-Latin Squares By Means of Construction
Canadian International School of Hong Kong
Analysis of Mastermind
Immanuel Lutheran College
Least Wet Under Rain
Kwok Tak Seng Catholic Secondary School
Equidecomposition Problem
La Salle College
Sufficient Condition of Weight-Balance Tree
The Methodist Church Hong Kong Wesley College
Capture King – a Mathematics Game
Munsang College (Hong Kong Island)
The Tactics of Winning “RISK”
S.D.B. Ng Siu Mui Secondary School
Wire In Magnetic Field – A Study about Shape of Wire under Normal Force
S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School
Fermat Point Extension – Locus, Location, and Local Use
S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School
Is There a Function for the Absolute Percentage Error in the Period of a Pendulum when Using the Standard Formula
Sha Tin College
3n + 1 Conjecture (Collatz Conjecture)
Shatin Pui Ying College
Be a Smart Banker A Research on 1 vs. 1 Gambling
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Isoareal and Isoperimetric Deformation of Curves
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Geometric Construction – Area Trisection of A Circle
Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College

WINNERS of the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD 

Topic: How to Keep Water Cold – A Study about the Wet Contact Surface Area in Cylinder
Team Member: Cheuk Hin Cheng
Teacher: Mr. Kwok Tai Wong
School: S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

SILVER 

Topic: On the Prime Number Theorem
Team Member: Yun Pui Tsoi
Teacher: Mr. Wai Man Ko
School: Sha Tin Government Secondary School

BRONZE  

Topic: Construction of Tangents to Circles in Poincaré Model
Team Members: Fai Li, Chung Yam Li, Daniel Chung Sing Poon, King Ching Li
Teacher: Mr. Chun Yu Kwong
School: Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

6 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name)

Topic: Circle Packing
Members: Wa Yip Lau, Hon Yiu So
Teacher: Mr. Kwok Kei Chang
School: Buddhist Sin Tak College
Topic: An Investigation in Secret Sharing
Members: Kin Shing Lo, Ho Kwan Lee, Chi Wong
Teacher: Mr. Ka Wo Leung
School: Fung Kai Liu Man Shek Tong Secondary School
Topic: Two Interesting Mathematical Games
Team Members: Kin Ying Chan, Man Chung Cheung, Kwok Chun Li, Chi Fai Ng, Ming Leung Sin
Teacher: Mr. Pik Yee Lam
School: Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Topic: Rolling Without Sliding
Team Members: Yin Hong Tin, Cheuk Ying Tsim, Yat Au Yeung
Teacher: Mr. Hon-wai Yung
School: South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
Topic: Decrypting Fibonacci and Lucas Sequences
Team Members: Yin Kwan Wong, David Tak Wai Lui, Theodore Heung Shan Hui
Teacher: Ms. Yau Man Sum
School: St. Paul’s Co-educational College
Topic: Developing 3D Human Model by Using Mathematical Tools
Team Members: Ka Leung Chu, Ka Hei Wong
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Chan
School: Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School

SPECIAL COMMENDATION

(NON-MONETARY CERTIFICATE)

Topic: Exploration on the Odd Perfect Numbers
Team Members: Kong Fard Man, Max Tsz Ching Wong, Ling Chit Li, Ka Wai Leung, Shun Yip
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Lai
School: Shatin Pui Ying College
DOWNLOAD ALL

2006 Awards Ceremony Video

The 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards winners were announced and recognized on December 19, 2006.  Ten awards were announced: a Gold Award, a Silver Award, a Bronze Award, 6 Honorable Mentions, and one Special Commendation.

Winning students, teachers, and schools were recognized on stage, and received crystal trophies and certificates from world renowned scholars.

Welcome Remarks

Mr. Ronnie C. Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties Limited

Professor Ka-Sing Lau
Chairman, Department of Mathematics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Opening Remarks

Mr. Raymond H. C. Wong, JP
Permanent Secretary for Education and Manpower
Government of the Hong Kong Special Administration Region

Professor Tong F. Chan
Chairman, 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee
Assistant Director, Directorate for Mathematical and Physcial Sciences National Science Foundation

Special Remarks

Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees
Chairman, 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Steering Committee
Distinguished Professor-at-Large, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics

Announcement and Awards Presentation

Gold
Cheuk-Hin Cheng
S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary Schol
Silver
Yun-Pui Tsoi
Sha Tin Government Secondary School
Bronze
Fai Li, Chung-Yam Li, Daniel Chung-Sing Poon, King-Ching Li
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

6 Honorable Mentions and 1 Special Commendation

Token Presentation

 

2006 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the video to watch.

FINALIST TEAMS SELECTED FOR THE ORAL DEFENSE AT THE 2006 HANG LUNG MATHEMATICS AWARDS

(listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

Circle Packing
Buddhist Sin Tak College
An Investigation in Secret Sharing
Fung Kai Liu Man Shek Tong Secondary School
A New Direction Measurement for Analysing Stroke Sequences
Immanuel Lutheran College
Graphical Functionalization
Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)
How to Keep Water Cold – A Study about the Wet Contact Surface Area in Cylinder
S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorical Secondary School
On the Prime Number Theorem
Sha Tin Government School
Exploration on the Odd Perfect Numbers
Shatin Pui Ying College
Speedy Tunnel
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Two Interesting Mathematical Games
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Knight Tour
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Rolling Without Sliding
South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
Decrypting Fibonacci and Lucas Sequences
St Paul’s Co-educational College
A Theory of Blocking Geometry: From Viewpoint of Light and Shadow
Tang Shiu Kin Victoria Government Secondary School
Construction of Tangents to Circles in Poincaré Model
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School
Developing 3D Human Model by Using Mathematical Tools
Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School