2023

Organization

The Steering Committee and the Scientific Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards.

The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and leaders from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body and provides support, guidance, and oversight of the Awards. The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition. Its Secretariat provides general administrative support to the Awards.

The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the competition. The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of the submitted project reports, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

Scientific Committee

Chair: Professor Richard Schoen 2017 Wolf Prize Laureate in Mathematics
Stanford University
University of California, Irvine
Professor Raymond Hon Fu Chan City University of Hong Kong
Professor Andrew G. Cohen The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Frederick Tsz-Ho Fong The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Jun Kigami Kyoto University
Professor Wei-Ping Li The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Ngaiming Mok The University of Hong Kong
Professor Kenneth A. Ribet University of California, Berkeley
Professor Tom Yau Heng Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Hong Wang Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Professor Ya-xiang Yuan Chinese Academy of Sciences
Professor Shou-Wu Zhang Princeton University

Screening Panel

Chair: Professor Frederick Tsz-Ho Fong The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Zhigang Bao The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Ivan Chi Ho Ip The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Tianling Jin The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Eric Marberg The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Maosheng Xiong The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

STEERING COMMITTEE

Chair: Professor George F. Smoot 2006 Nobel Laureate in Physics
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Thomas Kwok Keung Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Tony F. Chan, JP King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Mr. Alfred Cheung NeoUnion ESC Organization
Dr. Owen H. Ko The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Shing Yu Leung The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Leevan Ling Hong Kong Baptist University
Mr. Siu Leung Ma, BBS, MH Fung Kai Public School
Professor Michael Kwok Po Ng Hong Kong Baptist University
Professor Yang Wang The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ms. Susan Wong Hang Lung Properties Limited
Professor Tong Yang The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Dr. Chee Tim Yip Princeton Sky Lake International School (Shenzhen)

Executive Committee

Chair: Professor Shing Yu Leung The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Jimmy Chi Hung Fung The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Dr. Stanley Hon-Ming Ho The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Dr. Albert Yin-Bon Ku The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Dr. Chi Man Leung The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor Chi Wai Yu The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Secretariat: Ms. Niki Hiu Yan Chan The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

WINNERS OF THE 2023 HANG LUNG MATHEMATICS AWARDS

Gold Award

Topic: On the Properties of the Semigroup Generated by the RL Fractional Integral
Team Members: Kyan Ka Hin Cheung, Ethan Jon Yi Soh
Teacher: Mr. Thomas Johnson
School: Harrow International School Hong Kong

 

Silver Award

Topic: Least Optimal Square Packing in a Square
Team Members: Chun Hei Mok, Hei Wong
Teacher: Mr. Tin Yau Cheung
School: S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

 

Bronze Award

Topic: On the Parametrization of Egyptian Fractions
Team Member: Hei Tung Tam
Teacher: Mr. Yuk Lun Fong
School: HKUGA College



Honorable Mentions

(of equal ranking and listed by school name in alphabetical order)

Topic: Structure of Critical Groups of Circulant Graphs
Team Members: Mason Chi Wah Chan, Tsz Sing Chong, Lucas Chavez Mocan, Himansh Vijay Pahilwani, Tsz Ho Wong
Teacher: Mr. Long Tin Chan
School: Diocesan Boys’ School
 
Topic: Algorithmic Classification on the Expansion of Fractions in Negative Rational Base
Team Members: Ho Lam Lau, Ryan Sze Chit Lo, Jane Chi Kuan Ng, Kin Long Wong
Teacher: Mr. Yuk Lun Fong
School: HKUGA College
 
Topic: Mean Shadow of Rotating Objects
Team Members: Wang Chit Kwong, Ngai Wang Lam, Ho Tung Wong
Teacher: Mr. Yan Lam Fan
School: Pui Ching Middle School
 
Topic: Generalising Orthocentres of Triangles to Simplices as the Isogonal Conjugates of the Circumcentres
Team Members: Kwan Yu Chan, Hok Lai Ng
Teacher: Mr. Pak Leong Cheung
School: St. Paul’s Co-educational College
DOWNLOAD ALL

2023 ANNOUNCEMENT AND AWARDS PRESENTATION VIDEO

The 2023 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards were announced on December 19 with seven prizes: a Gold Award, a Silver Award, a Bronze Award, and four Honorable Mentions.

The winning students, teachers, and principals received trophies from renowned scholars at the Announcement and Awards Presentation Ceremony.

e-Program book


Welcome Remarks

Mr. Ronnie C. Chan
Chair, Hang Lung Properties Limited

Professor Yike Guo
Provost, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

 

Opening Remarks

The Hon. John KC Lee, GBM, SBS, PDSM, PMSM
The Chief Executive, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Fireside Chat: Unleashing Possibilities in Neuroscience and Neural Engineering with Mathematics

Dr. Owen H. Ko
Assistant Dean (Research), Faculty of Medicine, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Ms. Ewina Pun
Doctoral candidate, Brown University
Mr. Adriel Chan (moderator)
Vice Chair, Hang Lung Properties Limited

Vote of Thanks and Presentation of Mementos

Mr. Weber Lo
Chief Executive Officer, Hang Lung Properties Limited

2023 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards
Announcement and Awards Presentation

Gold Award
Harrow International School Hong Kong

Silver Award
S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

Bronze Award
HKUGA College

Four Honorable Mentions of Equal Ranking
Honorable Mention
HKUGA College

Honorable Mention
Diocesan Boys’ School

Honorable Mention
Pui Ching Middle School

Honorable Mention
St. Paul’s Co-educational College

FINALIST TEAMS THAT ATTENDED THE 2023 HANG LUNG MATHEMATICS AWARDS ORAL DEFENSE

(Listed in alphabetical order by school name and research topic)

Equilateral Polygons over Finite Fields
Baptist Lui Ming Choi Secondary School

 
Investigating the Edge 1-2 Conjecture: from Complete Graphs to Trees and Unicyclic Graphs
Diocesan Boys’ School

 
On the Upper-bound of Anchored Packing Problem
Diocesan Boys’ School

 
Structure of Critical Groups of Circulant Graphs
Diocesan Boys’ School

 
Quantum Computing: Adapting Shor's Algorithm to the Problem of CLT Group Size Finding
G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College

 
On the Properties of the Semigroup Generated by the RL Fractional Integral
Harrow International School Hong Kong

 
Algorithmic Classification on the Expansion of Fractions in Negative Rational Base
HKUGA College

 
On the Parametrization of Egyptian Fractions
HKUGA College

 
On Solutions of the Exponential Diophantine Equation px- qy = z2
Kiangsu Chekiang College (Kwai Chung)

 
Generalization of Stern’s Diatomic Sequence
P.L.K. Centenary Li Shiu Chung Memorial College

 
Mean Shadow of Rotating Objects
Pui Ching Middle School

 
Least Optimal Square Packing in a Square
S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

 
Generalising Orthocentres of Triangles to Simplices as the Isogonal Conjugates of the Circumcentres
St. Paul’s Co-educational College

 
Covering 45 Points Configuration with Disjoint Unit Disks
St. Paul’s College

 
On the Littlewood Problem and Sum of Two Squares in the Ring Zq
Wah Yan College, Kowloon